Privacy Policies

Payment

 

We accept paypal and bank deposit for payment methods. Payments are required to be made within 7 days unless otherwise agreed. We do not accept layby. Any orders not paid for within 7 days will be automatically cancelled and returned to stock.

 

Delivery

 

Please allow 5-10 days for delivery. We ship via Australia Post and therefore reflect Australia Post delivery times.

 

Refunds

 

We will accept refunds where goods are not as described, or faulty. Please contact us to make a refund claim.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Gammetts is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Gammetts Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect

 

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. .

Informatin derived from communications between us and you.

 

How we use your information

 

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Gammetts.
  • To provide the garments you have purchased from Gammetts.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Gammetts which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

 

Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Gammetts holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Security

 

Gammetts will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Gammetts cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that informationayment

We accept paypal and bank deposit for payment methods. Payments are required to be made within 7 days unless otherwise agreed. We do not accept layby. Any orders not paid for within 7 days will be automatically cancelled and returned to stock.

 

Delivery

 

Please allow 5-10 days for delivery. We ship via Australia Post and therefore reflect Australia Post delivery times. We send all parcels by regular post satchels.

 

Refunds

 

We will accept refunds where goods are not as described, or faulty. Please contact us to make a refund claim.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Gammetts is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Gammetts Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect

 

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. .

Information derived from communications between us and you.

 

How we use your information

 

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Gammetts.
  • To provide the garments you have purchased from Gammetts.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Gammetts which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

 

Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Gammetts holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Security

 

Gammetts will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Gammetts cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information